black female
A Pathway to Success
group2
black male
A Pathway to Success
group
asian
A Pathway to Success

AWARDS

Criteria and Submission Process

OCEA Professional Awards 2021

NOMINATIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED UNTIL MAY 17, 2021

“OPEN TO OCEA MEMBERS ONLY”

OCEA AWARD CRITERIA AND SUBMISSION PROCESS (Revised November 30, 2020)

The growth and development of the Ontario Cooperative Education Association (OCEA) is the result of individuals who have worked diligently and enthusiastically to promote Cooperative Education and all other forms of Experiential Learning. Many Cooperative Education educators (and community partners) and students have contributed their talents and energies to promote Experiential Learning. In order that exceptional contributions by teachers and students may be recognized, OCEA has made it an annual tradition to present these two awards.

There are (2) two awards that may be presented annually, and they are presented in the context of the annual OCEA Spring Conference. Those (2) awards are:

1. The George King Award of Excellence 2021 (teacher award)

2. S.J. (Jack) Ulan Professional Contribution Award 2021 (teacher award)

PLEASE NOTE: AS THE CRITERION IS UNIQUE FOR EACH OF THESE TWO AWARDS, OCEA MEMBERS SHOULD REVIEW EACH OCEA AWARD DESCRIPTION VERY CAREFULLY.

OCEA AWARD SELECTION INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES:
1) Nomination forms must be fully completed and submitted to the OCEA Awards’ Chair by the specified due date (as noted on the nomination form).

2) In any given year, any current OCEA member, excluding the current OCEA Board of Directors and Provincial Representatives, is eligible to be nominated for one OCEA Award.

3) Nominators AND nominees MUST be current OCEA members and MUST be members in GOOD STANDING with the Ontario College of Teachers (OCT).

4) OCEA Provincial Representatives, OCEA affiliate groups (e.g., GTACEA), and Boards of Education Cooperative Education councils are encouraged to nominate worthy recipients.

5) The current OCEA Board of Directors IS NOT ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NOMINATION PROCESS.

6) The nomination must be supported by two currently registered OCEA members, excluding the current OCEA Board of Directors, and must be submitted to the OCEA Awards’ Chair by the specified due date (as noted on the nomination form).

7) Each nomination (for either award) must include a description of the contributions made by the nominee and be specific to the award for which that person is being nominated. Please ensure that you follow the unique procedures for each award, as outlined on the nomination form.

8) OCEA Past-Presidents / Past-Chairs are not eligible to be nominated for The George King Award of Excellence for a period of three years after serving their term as Chair / President.

9) Nominators must clearly indicate on the nomination form that the nominee has displayed ongoing commitment to Cooperative Education and / or any other form of Experiential Learning during their career.

10) Nominations can only be submitted (for the same individual) for one award in any given year. Should a “S. J. (Jack) Ulan Professional Contribution Award” winner be nominated in a following year for “The George King Award of Excellence”, the nomination must clearly state the commitment to Cooperative Education and / or any other form of Experiential Learning during their career.

11) Selection of award recipients will be made by an OCEA Awards’ Sub-Committee made up of the current OCEA Board of Directors.

12) Nominees for “The George King Award of Excellence” must clearly demonstrate involvement in Cooperative Education and / or any other form of Experiential Learning initiatives during their career.

13) Only one recipient shall be chosen for “The George King Award of Excellence” per year. HOWEVER, the Awards’ Sub-Committee have the option to recommend that, for a given year, NO recipient be selected for “The George King Award of Excellence”.

14) A maximum of five “S. J. (Jack) Ulan Professional Contribution Awards” may be presented annually.

Past OCEA Award Recipients

RECIPIENTS OF “THE GEORGE KING AWARD OF EXCELLENCE”

2021 - Donna Flasza
2020 - NA
2019 - Julia VanderWeerden
2018 - Brigitte Sharp-Ménard
2017 - Linda Schmitter
2016 - Mira Domjancic, Ruthanne Spence
2015 - Mary Davis
2014 - Krista-Layne Brandon
2013 - Tammy Belanger-Lamothe
2012 - Tina Cotrupi
2011 - Margaret (Peg) Rooney
2010 - Janet Doyle
2009 - Cesare Di Donato
2008 - Jacqueline (Jackie) Drew
2007 - Richard Charette
2006 - Anne Sasman
2005 - M. Melissa Nantais
2004 - Marie Gabriel
2003 - Yvon Mayer
2002 - John Currie
2001 - Judi Misener
2000 - Gail Freiburger
1999 - Gerald Samson
1998 - Peter Phelan
1997 - Don Richardson
1996 - Mary Jane Lally
1995 - Marjatta Longston
1994 - Dawn Bradley
1993 - N/A
1992 - Patricia Shaughnessy
1991 - Clement Miron
1990 - N/A

RECIPIENTS OF “THE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE”

1989 - George C. King
1988 - Eva Nichols
1986 - Ken Page

RECIPIENTS OF “THE S. J. “JACK” ULAN PROFESSIONAL CONTRIBUTION AWARD”

2020 - Adam Cox
2019 - Guy Brisson, Darrell Czop, Jerry Slobojan, Donna Flasza, Alaeric Sutherland
2018 - Lisa Airhart
2017 - Barb Finan, Liana Pagotto, Mona Safarian, Tony Schoahs
2016 - Ana Ajdinovic, Lesley-Anne Schmidt, Brigitte Sharp-Ménard, Stephen Tangney, Donna Thomson
2015 - Caroline Chartrand, Rich Neufeld, Linda Schmitter
2014 - Mary Davis, Anthony (Tony) Debono, Sylvain Leclair, Stephanie Luchesa, Maria Volpe
2013 - John Greer
2012 - Stéphanie Mailhot, Ruby Mironsky
2011 - Tina Cotrupi
2010 - Lise Paulin, Sandra Walton
2009 - Jo-Ann McCabe, Christine Pearson, Marie Rayner, Margaret (Peg) Rooney, Ruthanne Spence
2008 - Tish Amico, Patricia Buchanan, Nancy Britton, Cesare Di Donato, Nancy Thatcher
2007 - Julia Balaisis, Wanda Bates, Leo Paone
2006 - David Brown, Ronald Dorcas, Rona Knight, Ann Provenzano

RECIPIENTS OF “THE OCEA PROFESSIONAL CONTRIBUTION AWARD”

2005 - Johanne Boisvenu-Blondin, Anne Clifton, Mary Nickell
2004 - Alain Bélanger, Jill Frazer, Elinor Rogers, Gilles Surprenant
2003 - Jacqueline (Jackie) Drew
2002 - Howard Mooney
2001 - Carmaine Hall, Joyce Scott, Mary Lynne Simpson
2000 - Linda Barfoot, Anne Sasman
1999 - Gayle Esler, Marian McDonald, Gerald Nichols
1998 - Helen Garner, Robert Gervais, Don Vanstone
1997 - Claude Albert, Susan Butler, Margaret Murray, Marjorie Sheasby, Marilee Taylor
1996 - Jean Bateman, Kathy Helm
1995 - Jacques Abitbol, Marie Durrer, Marilyn Martin, Peter McEvoy, David McTavish
1994 - Marcel Camirand, Madeleine Caron, Bob Ford, Lawrence Halk, Sarkis Kay, Jan O’Dacre, Kevin Parkinson
1993 - Betty McGrath, Ron Scott
1992 - Henry Bloos, Norm Dodgson, Gillian Hewitt, Patricia Mayer
1991 - Helen Cronk, Alex Pietrobon, Murray Shannon, Jim Smerek
1990 - Catherine Davidson-Zotos, Leslie Fleming, Barry McGill, Art Schoenherr
1989 - Mary Consentino, Gilles Metivier, Keith Waites, Jean-Pierre Thibault
1988 - Jeff Piker
1987 - Ron Sullivan, Bob Philip, Phil Manuel, Doug Long
1986 - Robert Jackson, William Green

RECIPIENTS OF “THE CAREER/LIFESKILLS RESOURCE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE IN COOPERATIVE EDUCATION”

2019 - Hailey Doolittle-Maracle
2018 - Alex Aberdein, Lily Frederiksen
2017 - Nelson Tolkacz
2016 - Desmond Addison, Julie-Anne Jolicoeur
2015 - Daniel Nearing
2014 - Bryan McCann
2013 - N/A
2012 - N/A
2011 - Anthony (Tony) Debono
2010 - Pauline Phillips, Peter Polillo
2009 - Vesna Pankerichan
2008 - Patricia Somerleigh
2007 - N/A
2006 - Edith Collings (Posthumously)
2005 - Maureen Woolfrey
2004 - N/A
2003 - Mira Domjancic
2002 - Gerry Holden
2001 - Glen Wraith